Betty White portrait

Actor

Betty White

Betty Marion White Ludden (January 17, 1922 – December 31, 2021) was an American actress and comedian, with the longest television career of any entertainer, spanning 80 years.

Born January 17, 1922† December 31, 2021 Oak Park, Illinois, USA2 movies on MoviHero
Explore movies

WHERE TO START

Choose your next movie.

Starting points from MoviHero's available guides, each with a practical reason to pick it. These are fits for different movie nights, not a ranking of Betty White's career.

The Proposal poster

The Proposal

2009 · 1h 48m · Drama · Comedy

EmotionalDrama

Choose this if you want the relation hip in ide a family to matter a much a the plot.

Open movie guide
The Lorax poster

The Lorax

2012 · 1h 26m · Family · Animation

EmotionalShorter watch

Choose this if you want the relation hip in ide a family to matter a much a the plot.

Open movie guide

MOVIHERO CREDITS

Movies and roles on MoviHero.

2 linked movie guides in the current MoviHero catalog. This is not presented as a complete career filmography.

ABOUT

About Betty White.

A concise profile from the biography information already stored for this person.

Betty Marion White Ludden (January 17, 1922 – December 31, 2021) was an American actress and comedian, with the longest television career of any entertainer, spanning 80 years. Regarded as a pioneer of television, she was one of the first women to have control both in front of and behind the camera and is recognized as the first woman to produce a sitcom (Life with Elizabeth), which contributed to her receiving the honorary title Mayor of Hollywood in 1955. White was known for her award-winning roles as Sue Ann Nivens on The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1973–77) and Rose Nylund on The Golden Girls (1985–92) – the Writers Guild of America has included both sitcoms in its list of the 101 Best Written TV Series of All Time – and Elka Ostrovsky on Hot in Cleveland (2010–15).

Also known asBetty Marion White · Grand Dame of Television · Queen of Television · Queen of T.V. · Queen of TV · Betty White Ludden · Allen & Betty · Betty Marion White Ludden

WIDER FILMOGRAPHY

More reported movie credits.

Additional stored movie credits that do not currently have a MoviHero guide.

2025Dick Van Dyke: 100th CelebrationActor — Self (archive footage)
2025The Golden Girls: 40 Years of Laughter and Friendship - A Special Edition of 20/20Actor — Self / Rose Nylund (archive footage)
2023Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + LoveActor — Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
2022Betty White: Pure GoldActor — Self
2022Celebrating Betty White: America's Golden GirlActor — Self
2022Betty White: A CelebrationActor — Self
2021Forever Golden! A Celebration of the Golden GirlsActor — Rose Nylund
2021The Golden Girls: AgelessActor — Self (archive footage)
2019Forky Asks a Question: What Is Love?Actor — Bitey White (voice)
2019TroubleActor — Mrs. Vanderhoozie (voice)
2019Toy Story 4Actor — Bitey White (voice)
2018Betty White: First Lady of TelevisionActor — Self
2017If You're Not in the Obit, Eat BreakfastActor — Self
2013Betty White Goes WildActor — Self
2013Letters to Jackie: Remembering President KennedyActor — Self - Narrator (voice)
2012Betty White: Champion for AnimalsActor — Herself
2012Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute to America's Golden GirlActor — Self
2011The Lost ValentineActor — Caroline Thomas
2010Prep & Landing Stocking Stuffer: Operation: Secret SantaActor — Mrs. Claus (voice)
2010The Women of SNLActor — Florence Dusty (archive footage)
2010You AgainActor — Grandma Bunny
2009Part Two: The Warm MissionActor — Betty (voice)
2009Love n' DancingActor — Irene
2007Sea TalesActor
2006Comedy Central Roast of William ShatnerActor — Self - Roaster
2005Lipstick & DynamiteActor — Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
2005Fat Load O NothinActor — Grandma the Buffett Grandma
2005The Third WishActor — Lettie
2005Annie's PointActor — Annie Eason
2003Stealing ChristmasActor — Emily Sutton
2003The Golden Girls: Their Greatest MomentsActor — Self / Rose Nylund
2003Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and BurtActor — Woman in window
2003Bringing Down the HouseActor — Mrs. Kline
2003The Golden Girls: Lifetime Intimate Portrait SeriesActor — Rose Nylund (archive footage)
2002The Ultimate Collection starring Johnny Carson - The Best of the 70s and 80sActor — Self (archive footage)
2002The Mary Tyler Moore ReunionActor — Self
2002NBC 75th Anniversary SpecialActor — Self
2001The Wild Thornberrys: The Origin of DonnieActor — Grandma Sophie (voice)
2001The RetrieversActor — Mrs. Krisper
2000Whispers: An Elephant's TaleActor — Round (voice)
2000Tom SawyerActor — Aunt Polly (voice)
1999The Story of UsActor — Lillian Jordan
1999Lake PlacidActor — Mrs. Delores Bickerman
1998Noddy: Anything Can Happen at ChristmasActor — Annabelle / Mrs. Santa Claus
1998Holy ManActor — Betty White
1998Dennis the Menace Strikes Again!Actor — Martha Wilson
1998Hard RainActor — Doreen Sears
1996The Story of Santa ClausActor — Gretchen Claus (voice)
1996Treasury of Children's StoriesActor
1996A Weekend in the CountryActor — Martha

CONNECTED THROUGH MOVIES

Explore their collaborators.

People connected through actual MoviHero movie credits.

Browse all people